CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86883

Ms. Beverly Figueroa
Customs Administration and Transportation
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered patch from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Figueroa:

In your letter dated August 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative triangular embroidered patch measuring approximately 3 inches by 2 inches. The patch is a label with the embroidered words "Chaps - RL." According to your letter, the (woven corduroy) base fabric is made of 100% cotton. We assume that the item weighs over 200 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the "Chaps" patch will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of cotton; weighing over 200 grams per square meter. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The patch falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division